Our gift to you: free travel-sized body wash with orders over $75 and free Camargue Bath Salts with orders over $200

Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Modified May 24, 2018

We collect personal information that you provide us when you open an account or place an order. You may provide us with your name, postal and billing addresses, phone numbers, email addresses and date of birth. When you buy something on our website, we collect information about your order such as items purchased, when and where you bought it and what type of payment you used. We will keep your data for as long as lawfully required for the purposes for which it was collected.

When you browse our website we may also collect non-personally identifiable information such as what kind of device you used to view the website, the browser application, your browsing behavior such as how many pages you visited, and information about how you navigated to the website – for example through a search engine, or by clicking on an advert. We may also collect your IP address.  

When you subscribe to our newsletter, enter a competition, answer a customer survey or take part in promotions, we may collect your personal information, feedback or contributions when answering questions. We may collect the details of any email communications we send to you that you open or click on, including the links you click on in those emails. We may collect any personal information you provide us with when you contact us via email, telephone, post, or social media. 

Sensitive information is not sought through this website. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health. If you do provide sensitive information, by providing that information you explicitly consent to us using it for the purposes for which it has been provided. 

When you submit your personal information you are asked to consent to us using your information for the purposes set forth in this privacy policy and our terms & conditions. We only collect information that you provide to us: if you would prefer us not to collect any personal information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. The information we request from you for the purposes of processing an order is required for this purpose: if you fail to provide this information we reserve the right not to accept your order.

 

WHAT YOUR INFORMATION IS USED FOR 

We use the personal information we collect to process your transactions and administer and operate your account, in order to supply you with the goods and services you buy or wish to buy, help you with placing orders, or communicate with you while your order is in process or production. We use your personal information to respond to queries, questions or comments you have raised, to manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires, and to tell you about important changes to the website and our services.

We use the non-personally identifiable data we gather, and we aggregate anonymous customer data, for internal business purposes such as generating statistics or understanding how people use our website. We may use this data to improve our website or add new features.  

If we have collected your IP address, this may be associated with your browsing experience (for example items added to your basket) to help us fix any bugs or problems on our website, or to help us with fraud screening. We may use your IP address to identify the country or city you are based in, in order to send you personalized messages that are relevant to you.

 

Using your Information for Marketing & Promotions

If you agree, we may use your information to tell you about products, promotions, special offers and events. We may look at what you have previously ordered to tell you about products that will be of particular interest to you.

We will explicitly ask for your consent to receive any email marketing from us, and you can opt-out or change your subscription status at any time. Either visit your account area on the website, or use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email to change your status.

We may also use your browsing behavior to serve you personalized content on the site, or provide you with relevant online advertising relating to our brand and products. The data we gather in this context is non-personally identifiable.  

We place banner adverts on other websites that is based on products you may have viewed while visiting our website. This technology is based on cookies: please see our Cookie Policy for more information. The data being used by cookies for this purpose is not personally identifiable. 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish to access the personal information that you have submitted to us via our website please log in to your account and view the pages within the ‘My Account’ section.

To access personal information submitted through an order placed in store or by any other means, please submit a formal subject access request by contacting our Data Protection Offer via email at [email protected] or write to the Data Protection Officer, Bastide, 134 Spring St. Suite 602 New York, New York 10012.

If you wish to have all your personal information permanently deleted from our records please contact our Data Protection Offer via email at [email protected] or write to the Data Protection Officer, Bastide, 134 Spring St. Suite 602 New York, New York 10012.

Please note that we are required to keep necessary contractual information (i.e. essential information associated with an order you have placed) for regulatory purposes.  

We may disclose any information we deem necessary, including personal information, in our sole discretion to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal information you have submitted through the website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal information. If you advise us that your personal information is no longer accurate, we will, so far as practicable, make corrections.

If you wish to update your record please log in to your account and visit the “My Account” section on the website, contact our Customer Services Department via email at [email protected] or write to us at Bastide, 134 Spring St. Suite 602 New York, New York 10012.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside Bastide (which includes our site platform Shopify and Email host MailChimp), except where we have your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us; or any successors in title to our business.  

Service Providers

We work with carefully selected service providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf, such as delivering orders, processing payments, hosting or developing our website, processing email mailouts. These companies may process your personal data in order to perform the function they are instructed to do on our behalf. 

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area we will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken.

 

SECURITY

We implement various security measures to protect your personal information, both online and offline. Online, we have firewalls and data encryption in place and access to your personal data is password restricted to individual users. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology, and we encrypt your credit card information to ensure your transactions with us are private and protected using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) technology. Whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you transfer to us over the internet to us.  

 

POLICY & OTHER

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this privacy policy from time to time, by changing it here on the website. We may make changes at any time without notifying you so we suggest you periodically consult this privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018. Please note that our rights to use your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the privacy policy in effect at the time your personal information was collected will apply.

Data Controller

The personal information you provide to us is controlled by Bastide Inc. registered company number 5780136. Your data will be managed by the Data Protection Officer, whom you can reach by email at [email protected] or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Bastide, 134 Spring Street Suite 602 New York, New York 10012.

 

Links

Our site may contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices, cookies in use, or the content of any such sites.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalize and improve your customer experience as you use our websites and mobile apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising

Cookies are small files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages: we use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to track items you’ve added to your basket, to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing. Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store any personally identifiable or sensitive information such as credit card details in cookies.

To order products on our website you need to have cookies enabled on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Web browsers have cookies enabled, but see 'managing cookies' for help to turn them on should you need to. We also use cookies to help us place banner advertisements on other websites that will show you products that are relevant to products you’ve viewed on previous visits to our website.

You can disable cookies if you would prefer not to have them on site: to do this, please consult the 'help' section on the specific browser you are using. You can also opt-out of being shown advertisements based on cookies: for more information on this please visit the Network Advertising website.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use and what we use them for.

 

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Please note, this website opens in a new window; we aren't responsible for the content of external websites.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding this please contact the Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you. 

Email us at [email protected]  

Alternatively, write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Bastide, 134 Spring Street Suite 602 New York, New York 10012.

 

Close